PDCA 22nd Annual Conference Agenda

Tuesday, July 9, 2019

 

committee meetings

  • Committee meetings will be held on the Palm Level in the rooms and times below.

Sabel

1:00 - 2:00 PM  Safety & Environment Committee

2:00 - 3:00 PM  Associate Member Council

3:00 - 4:00 PM  Chapters Committee

Travelers

1:00 - 2:00 PM  Communications Committee

2:00 - 3:00 PM  Steel Pile Committee

3:00 - 4:00 PM  Technical Committee

Executive boardroom

1:00 - 2:00 PM  Education Committee

2:00 - 3:00 PM  Market Development Committee

3:00 - 4:00 PM  Contracts & Risks Committee

Board of directors

4:00 - 6:00 PM

  • PDCA Board of Directors Meeting - Grand Ballroom West (Lobby Level)
7:00 PM
  • PDCA Board of Directors, Past Presidents, Committee Chairs (Spouse/Guests) Reception & Dinner - CAPA Restaurant (17th Floor)

Wednesday - July 10, 2019


PDCA Golf Tournament


6:30 - 8:00 AM
  • Registration & Breakfast - Tranquilo PDR & Terrace
  • Includes access to the Driving Range

8:00 AM
  • Golf Tournament: Shotgun Start - Tranquilo Golf Course

12:30 PM
  • Golf Tournament Luncheon - Tranquilo PDR & Terrace
for additional information, click here


Preconference Short Course


Short Course:
  • Pile Driving Inspectors Course - Sabel
  • Driven Piles QA/QC for Engineers, Contractors, and Inspectors

Faculty:
  • Mohamad Hussein, P.E., GRL Engineers, Inc.
  • Gerry McShane, Service Steel Warehouse

Agenda:

7:15 - 8:00 AM
  • Registration & Breakfast - Travelers

8:00 - 8:15 AM
  • Course and Attendee Introductions

8:15 - 8:45 AM
  • Background on Pile Driving Inspection

8:45 - 9:45 AM
  • Driven Piles Types

9:45 - 10:00 AM
  • Break - Travelers

10:00 - 10:45 AM
  • Hammers and Driving Equipment Types

10:45 - 11:45 AM
  • Steel Sheet Piles: Durability by Design

11:45 - 12:00 PM
  • Discussion

1:00 - 1:45 PM
  • Steel Sheet Piles: Best Construction Practices

1:45 - 2:30 PM
  • Static Pile Testing, Rapid Load Testing, and Bi-Directional Testing

2:30 - 3:00 PM
  • Dynamic Pile Testing

3:00 - 3:15 PM
  • Break - Travelers

3:15 - 4:15 PM
  • Development of Pile Driving Criteria

4:15 - 4:30 PM
  • Discussion
for additional information or to register, click here
​​​​​​​


Opening Reception


6:00 - 8:00 PM
  • Opening Reception - Grand Ballroom East

Thursday - July 11, 2019


Registration and breakfast

7:00 - 9:00 AM

  • Conference Registration - Grand Ballroom West Foyer
  • Breakfast - Grand Ballroom East


Track 1: Regulatory & Advocacy - Grand Ballroom West


9:00 - 10:00 AM       
  • Legislation and Advocacy in Pile Driving Industry: Are you at the table or on the menu?
    • Marty Fiorentino, Government Relation Specialist, President, The Fiorentino Group
10:00 - 10:30 AM     
  • Morning Break - Grand Ballroom East

10:30 - 11:00 AM     
  • Operator Training: This is How We Approach It
    • Joe Giacin, Chief of Staff, International Union of Operating Engineers
11:00 - 11:30 AM
  • Working Platforms for Foundation Construction and Related Equipment in the United States
    • Matt Meyer, P.E., D.GE, Principal with Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc., Current DFI Trustee Liason to the Industry Wide Working Platform Working Group
11:30 - 12:00 PM
  • Restoring the Dignity of Work
    • Dan Belcher, Director of Workforce Development at NCCER

project of the year luncheon


12:00 - 1:30 PM
  • Project of the Year Awards Luncheon - Palm Ballroom
    • 2018 Project of the Year Spotlight: Topsail Island Bridge Replacement
      • Jay Boyd, Balfour Beatty
    • Developing a Cost Comparison Guide for Steel and COncrete Retaining Wall Structures
      • Dick Hartman, P.E., Owner and Principal Engineer, Hartman Engineering
      • Brian Heck, P.E., Vice President, Goettle Geotechnical Engineering & Construction
      • Gerry McShane, Director of Piling Sales, Service Steel Warehouse 


Track 2: Construction - Grand Ballroom West


1:30 - 2:30 PM         
  • A Geotechnical Practitioner's Case for a Foundation Design-Construction Continuum
    • Billy Camp, III, P.E., D.GE, Technical Principal/Vice President, S&ME
2:30 - 3:30 PM
  • An Engineer's Role in Mitigating Risk on Pile Driving Projects: An Operational and Legal Perspective
    • Alex Filotti, MBA, P.E., Risk Controller of Underpinning and Foundation, Skanska, Inc.
    • Rick Kalson, Partner, Friedlander, Coplan, & Aronoff, LLP
3:30 - 4:00 PM
  • Afternoon Break - Grand Ballroom East

4:00 - 4:30 PM
  • Current Guidelines and Code Issues Impacting Driven Pile Practice
    • Silas Nichols, P.E., Principal Geotechnical Engineer, Federal Highway Administration, Office of Bridges and Structures

4:30 - 5:30 PM
  • Pile Foundations Work on Design/Build Projects: Opportunities and Challenges
    • Panel:
      • Mohamad Hussein, P.E., Sr. Vice President, GRL Engineers, Inc.
      • Juan Castellanos, P.E., Geotechnical Constructions Engineer
      • Colin Jewsbury, P.E., Sr. Engineer, Ardaman & Associates, Inc.
      • TJ Lallathin, P.E., Vice President, DRMP, Inc.
      • Keith A. Waugh, Vice President, Leware Construction Company

annual awards reception and dinner


6:00 - 7:00 PM
  • Annual Awards Reception - Grand Ballroom East
7:00 - 10:00 PM
  • Annual Awards Dinner - Palm Ballroom

** Speaker information and presentation order are subject to change.

Friday - July 12, 2019


registration and breakfast


7:30 - 8:45 AM
  • Registraion - Grant Ballroom West Foyer
  • Breakfast - Grand Ballroom East

Track 3: Technology / Innovation - Grand Ballroom West


8:45 - 9:45 AM
  • Sheet Piling - Past, Present, and Future
    • Dick Hartman, P.E., Owner and Principal Engineer, Hartman Engineering
9:45 - 10:15 AM
  • Morning Break - Grand Ballroom East

10:15 - 11:00 AM
  • A 2700ft Quay Wall Becomes an Engineering Challenge for Pioneers
    • Stefan Mewes, Dipl.-Ing. (TU), Product Manager Pile Driving Equipment, Liebherr USA, Co.
11:00 - 11:30 AM
  • Compressive Axial Load Test of Piles - Standards and Methods
    • Alex Filotti, MBA, P.E., Risk Controller of Underpinning and Foundation, Skanska, Inc.
11:30 - 12:00 PM
  • Pile Driving on the I-4 Ultimate Improvement Project
    • Michael W. Byerly, P.E., Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT), District 5 Geotechnical Materials Engineer
    • Carl W. Knott, P.E., HNTB Corporation, Foundation Engineer Construction Oversight Services (COS), I-4 Ultimate Improvement Project
12:00 - 1:30 PM
  • Exhibitors Luncheon - Grand Ballroom East
to register, click here


** Speaker information and presentation order are subject to change.